National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSCHDATE

Reference year of parent and teen school questions
  1) Par & Tn answ Qs re last schl yr
  2) Par answ las schl yr, Tn this schl yr
  3) Par & Tn answ re: this schl yr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Par & Tn answ Qs re last schl yr 650 19.3% 19.3% -1.98
Par answ las schl yr, Tn this schl yr 143 4.2% 23.5% -.72
Par & Tn answ re: this schl yr 2577 76.5% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Par & Tn answ Qs re last schl yr 18.9%
321
19.7%
329
19.3%
650
Par answ las schl yr, Tn this schl yr 4.5%
77
4.0%
66
4.2%
143
Par & Tn answ re: this schl yr 76.6%
1302
76.3%
1275
76.5%
2577
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Par & Tn answ Qs re last schl yr 16.5%
102
19.8%
543
19.2%
645
Par answ las schl yr, Tn this schl yr 5.7%
35
3.9%
108
4.3%
143
Par & Tn answ re: this schl yr 77.9%
482
76.3%
2092
76.6%
2574
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Par & Tn answ Qs re last schl yr 22.0%
230
21.9%
76
13.5%
54
17.8%
146
18.5%
76
17.9%
49
19.2%
631
Par answ las schl yr, Tn this schl yr 3.7%
39
5.2%
18
5.8%
23
4.0%
33
5.1%
21
2.2%
6
4.2%
140
Par & Tn answ re: this schl yr 74.3%
776
72.9%
253
80.8%
323
78.1%
640
76.3%
313
79.9%
219
76.6%
2524
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share