National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BLKTYP

Black-specified categories including verbatims
  1) African-American
  2) Caribbean
  3) African
  4) Other
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
African-American 540 93.4% 93.4% -.09
Caribbean 12 2.1% 95.5% -.07
African 8 1.4% 96.9% -.06
Other 14 2.4% 99.3% -.04
Don't know 3 .5% 99.8% 11.53
Refused 1 .2% 100% 13.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
African-American 94.3%
263
92.6%
277
93.4%
540
Caribbean 1.8%
5
2.3%
7
2.1%
12
African 1.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
8
Other 1.8%
5
3.0%
9
2.4%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
3
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
299

578


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
African-American 87.2%
75
94.5%
464
93.4%
539
Caribbean 2.3%
2
2.0%
10
2.1%
12
African 4.7%
4
0.8%
4
1.4%
8
Other 5.8%
5
1.8%
9
2.4%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
491

577


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
African-American 90.3%
56
95.0%
19
94.8%
361
94.1%
32
85.5%
47
95.0%
19
93.4%
534
Caribbean 4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
5.0%
1
2.1%
12
African 1.6%
1
5.0%
1
0.5%
2
2.9%
1
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Other 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
2.9%
1
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
20
100.0%
381
100.0%
34
100.0%
55
100.0%
20

572

Bookmark and Share