National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PCHLDNMH

P40B. Of these (# from P35) children, how many, if any, are HALF-brothers or HALF-sisters of [your teen]?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 214 6.4% 6.4% -2.82
1 71 2.1% 8.5% -2.82
2 60 1.8% 10.2% -2.81
3 20 .6% 10.8% -2.81
4 8 .2% 11.1% -2.81
5 3 .1% 11.2% -2.8
6 1 0% 11.2% -2.8
Not asked 2993 88.8% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 5.4%
92
7.3%
122
6.4%
214
1 1.9%
33
2.3%
38
2.1%
71
2 1.4%
24
2.2%
36
1.8%
60
3 0.5%
8
0.7%
12
0.6%
20
4 0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
5 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 90.4%
1536
87.2%
1457
88.8%
2993
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 5.5%
34
6.5%
179
6.3%
213
1 2.1%
13
2.1%
58
2.1%
71
2 1.6%
10
1.8%
50
1.8%
60
3 0.5%
3
0.6%
16
0.6%
19
4 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.2%
8
5 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
6 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 90.1%
558
88.6%
2429
88.8%
2987
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 5.6%
59
4.9%
17
13.0%
52
5.0%
41
6.1%
25
4.4%
12
6.3%
206
1 2.2%
23
1.2%
4
2.5%
10
2.3%
19
2.2%
9
1.1%
3
2.1%
68
2 2.0%
21
1.4%
5
1.8%
7
1.7%
14
1.5%
6
1.1%
3
1.7%
56
3 1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
4 0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 88.4%
924
92.2%
320
82.3%
329
90.0%
737
89.8%
368
93.1%
255
89.0%
2933
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share