National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RLP

Parent Language Marker
  1) English
  2) Spanish
  3) Jewish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
English 3167 94% 94% -.24
Spanish 123 3.6% 97.6% 2.59
Jewish 80 2.4% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
English 94.3%
1603
93.7%
1564
94.0%
3167
Spanish 3.5%
60
3.8%
63
3.6%
123
Jewish 2.2%
37
2.6%
43
2.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
English 93.9%
581
94.0%
2578
94.0%
3159
Spanish 3.7%
23
3.6%
100
3.7%
123
Jewish 2.4%
15
2.4%
65
2.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
English 98.1%
1025
99.4%
345
100.0%
400
88.8%
727
95.1%
390
75.5%
207
93.9%
3094
Spanish 1.7%
18
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
89
2.9%
12
0.7%
2
3.7%
122
Jewish 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
2.0%
8
23.7%
65
2.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share