National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TWORELIG

Okay to practice two religions?
  1) Okay to practice other religions
  2) Should only practice one faith
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Okay to practice other religions 1752 52% 52% -.18
Should only practice one faith 1513 44.9% 96.9% -.18
Don't know 89 2.6% 99.5% 5.45
Refused 16 .5% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 50.2%
853
53.8%
899
52.0%
1752
Should only practice one faith 46.9%
797
42.9%
716
44.9%
1513
Don't know 2.4%
41
2.9%
48
2.6%
89
Refused 0.5%
9
0.4%
7
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 69.3%
429
48.1%
1320
52.0%
1749
Should only practice one faith 26.2%
162
49.1%
1346
44.9%
1508
Don't know 4.2%
26
2.3%
63
2.6%
89
Refused 0.3%
2
0.5%
14
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 37.3%
390
59.7%
207
39.0%
156
59.8%
490
71.5%
293
60.2%
165
51.6%
1701
Should only practice one faith 58.6%
612
37.5%
130
58.5%
234
38.6%
316
23.2%
95
37.6%
103
45.2%
1490
Don't know 3.6%
38
2.3%
8
1.3%
5
1.5%
12
5.1%
21
1.8%
5
2.7%
89
Refused 0.5%
5
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share