National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BNPWHITE

Dummy for white responding parent
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1049 31.1% 31.1% -1.49
Yes 2321 68.9% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 31.4%
534
30.8%
515
31.1%
1049
Yes 68.6%
1166
69.2%
1155
68.9%
2321
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 29.7%
184
31.5%
864
31.2%
1048
Yes 70.3%
435
68.5%
1879
68.8%
2314
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 13.9%
145
9.2%
32
98.5%
394
34.2%
280
28.5%
117
21.2%
58
31.1%
1026
Yes 86.1%
900
90.8%
315
1.5%
6
65.8%
539
71.5%
293
78.8%
216
68.9%
2269
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share