National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BNPBLACK

Dummy for black responding parent
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2819 83.6% 83.6% -.44
Yes 551 16.4% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.0%
1428
83.3%
1391
83.6%
2819
Yes 16.0%
272
16.7%
279
16.4%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 86.4%
535
83.0%
2277
83.6%
2812
Yes 13.6%
84
17.0%
466
16.4%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 96.6%
1009
94.8%
329
2.0%
8
96.7%
792
86.1%
353
93.1%
255
83.3%
2746
Yes 3.4%
36
5.2%
18
98.0%
392
3.3%
27
13.9%
57
6.9%
19
16.7%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share