National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BNTBLACK

Teenrace= = black
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2792 82.8% 82.8% -.46
Yes 578 17.2% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.6%
1421
82.1%
1371
82.8%
2792
Yes 16.4%
279
17.9%
299
17.2%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 86.1%
533
82.1%
2252
82.8%
2785
Yes 13.9%
86
17.9%
491
17.2%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 94.1%
983
94.2%
327
4.8%
19
95.8%
785
86.6%
355
92.7%
254
82.6%
2723
Yes 5.9%
62
5.8%
20
95.3%
381
4.2%
34
13.4%
55
7.3%
20
17.4%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share