National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BNTLATIN

Teenrace= = Hispanic
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2985 88.6% 88.6% -.36
Yes 385 11.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.9%
1511
88.3%
1474
88.6%
2985
Yes 11.1%
189
11.7%
196
11.4%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 89.7%
555
88.3%
2422
88.5%
2977
Yes 10.3%
64
11.7%
321
11.5%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 93.1%
973
97.1%
337
99.8%
399
70.9%
581
91.0%
373
95.3%
261
88.7%
2924
Yes 6.9%
72
2.9%
10
0.3%
1
29.1%
238
9.0%
37
4.7%
13
11.3%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share