National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BNTRACOT

Teenrace= =Islander
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3245 96.3% 96.3% -.2
Yes 125 3.7% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.4%
1638
96.2%
1607
96.3%
3245
Yes 3.6%
62
3.8%
63
3.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 95.3%
590
96.6%
2649
96.3%
3239
Yes 4.7%
29
3.4%
94
3.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 96.7%
1011
96.5%
335
97.8%
391
96.3%
789
96.3%
395
92.7%
254
96.4%
3175
Yes 3.3%
34
3.5%
12
2.3%
9
3.7%
30
3.7%
15
7.3%
20
3.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share