National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BNTRACDK

Teenrace= = Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3349 99.4% 99.4% -.08
Yes 21 .6% 100% 12.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.4%
1689
99.4%
1660
99.4%
3349
Yes 0.6%
11
0.6%
10
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 99.0%
613
99.5%
2728
99.4%
3341
Yes 1.0%
6
0.5%
15
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 99.6%
1041
98.6%
342
100.0%
400
99.6%
816
98.5%
404
99.3%
272
99.4%
3275
Yes 0.4%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.5%
6
0.7%
2
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share