National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRELSP

P28. [If parent respondent is married or living with a partner] [IF P2C<3] Overall, how would you describe your (marriage/relationship with your partner)? Would you say that it is: [READ LIST]
  1) Very happy
  2) Somewhat happy
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat unhappy
  5) Very unhappy
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 1628 48.3% 48.3% -.63
Somewhat happy 654 19.4% 67.7% -.63
Neither 58 1.7% 69.4% -.63
Somewhat unhappy 43 1.3% 70.7% -.62
Very unhappy 28 .8% 71.5% -.62
Don't know 9 .3% 71.8% 1.1
Refused 5 .1% 72% 1.34
Not asked 945 28% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 47.8%
813
48.8%
815
48.3%
1628
Somewhat happy 20.5%
349
18.3%
305
19.4%
654
Neither 1.5%
25
2.0%
33
1.7%
58
Somewhat unhappy 1.1%
19
1.4%
24
1.3%
43
Very unhappy 0.7%
12
1.0%
16
0.8%
28
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
Not asked 28.1%
478
28.0%
467
28.0%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very happy 39.6%
245
50.3%
1380
48.3%
1625
Somewhat happy 19.7%
122
19.4%
531
19.4%
653
Neither 1.9%
12
1.7%
46
1.7%
58
Somewhat unhappy 1.9%
12
1.1%
31
1.3%
43
Very unhappy 1.1%
7
0.8%
21
0.8%
28
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
8
0.3%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Not asked 35.4%
219
26.3%
722
28.0%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very happy 56.7%
592
53.6%
186
34.5%
138
46.8%
383
40.2%
165
49.6%
136
48.6%
1600
Somewhat happy 17.7%
185
17.9%
62
15.3%
61
23.1%
189
19.3%
79
22.3%
61
19.3%
637
Neither 1.3%
14
1.4%
5
1.3%
5
2.1%
17
1.2%
5
2.9%
8
1.6%
54
Somewhat unhappy 1.1%
11
1.4%
5
0.5%
2
1.5%
12
1.7%
7
1.8%
5
1.3%
42
Very unhappy 0.9%
9
0.9%
3
1.0%
4
0.7%
6
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
26
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 21.9%
229
24.8%
86
47.3%
189
25.5%
209
36.1%
148
22.3%
61
28.0%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share