National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSTRESS

P41. In general, how much stress has your family been under in the last year?[READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) No stress
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 1242 36.9% 36.9% -.07
Some 1259 37.4% 74.2% -.04
A little 660 19.6% 93.8% -.01
No stress 203 6% 99.8% .02
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 22.54
Refused 2 .1% 100% 25.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 36.8%
625
36.9%
617
36.9%
1242
Some 37.8%
642
36.9%
617
37.4%
1259
A little 19.2%
326
20.0%
334
19.6%
660
No stress 6.1%
104
5.9%
99
6.0%
203
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 42.0%
260
35.7%
979
36.9%
1239
Some 34.6%
214
38.0%
1042
37.4%
1256
A little 16.3%
101
20.3%
557
19.6%
658
No stress 6.8%
42
5.9%
161
6.0%
203
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 41.5%
434
35.7%
124
28.5%
114
31.7%
260
40.2%
165
41.6%
114
36.8%
1211
Some 36.7%
383
42.9%
149
32.5%
130
39.6%
324
34.9%
143
36.1%
99
37.3%
1228
A little 17.4%
182
17.6%
61
28.5%
114
21.5%
176
17.1%
70
17.5%
48
19.8%
651
No stress 4.2%
44
3.7%
13
10.3%
41
7.0%
57
7.6%
31
4.7%
13
6.0%
199
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share