National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PCLOSE

P42. How close do you feel to [your teen]? [READ LIST]
  1) Extremely close
  2) Very
  3) Fairly
  4) Somewhat
  5) Not very
  6) Not close at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely close 1777 52.7% 52.7% -.05
Very 1228 36.4% 89.2% -.02
Fairly 235 7% 96.1% .02
Somewhat 106 3.1% 99.3% .06
Not very 15 .4% 99.7% .1
Not close at all 6 .2% 99.9% .14
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 30.5
Refused 2 .1% 100% 34.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely close 51.9%
882
53.6%
895
52.7%
1777
Very 36.8%
626
36.0%
602
36.4%
1228
Fairly 6.9%
118
7.0%
117
7.0%
235
Somewhat 3.6%
61
2.7%
45
3.1%
106
Not very 0.5%
8
0.4%
7
0.4%
15
Not close at all 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely close 51.4%
318
53.0%
1453
52.7%
1771
Very 34.2%
212
37.0%
1014
36.5%
1226
Fairly 7.8%
48
6.8%
187
7.0%
235
Somewhat 5.5%
34
2.6%
72
3.2%
106
Not very 0.8%
5
0.4%
10
0.4%
15
Not close at all 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely close 54.4%
568
55.0%
191
57.8%
231
49.0%
401
50.7%
208
52.9%
145
52.9%
1744
Very 35.7%
373
36.3%
126
33.3%
133
39.4%
323
34.6%
142
35.4%
97
36.2%
1194
Fairly 6.8%
71
6.6%
23
4.8%
19
7.9%
65
7.6%
31
7.7%
21
7.0%
230
Somewhat 2.7%
28
1.7%
6
3.3%
13
2.7%
22
5.9%
24
3.6%
10
3.1%
103
Not very 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
15
Not close at all 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share