National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PCLOSEGR

P44. Does [your teen] have a close relationship with any [other] grandparents?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 945 28% 28% -.09
Yes 2403 71.3% 99.3% -.08
Don't know 21 .6% 100% 12.25
Refused 1 0% 100% 14.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 28.2%
480
27.8%
465
28.0%
945
Yes 70.9%
1206
71.7%
1197
71.3%
2403
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.5%
8
0.6%
21
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 33.8%
209
26.7%
733
28.0%
942
Yes 65.8%
407
72.6%
1991
71.3%
2398
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
19
0.6%
21
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 26.5%
277
25.9%
90
26.8%
107
26.6%
218
35.1%
144
31.0%
85
28.0%
921
Yes 73.0%
763
74.1%
257
72.3%
289
72.3%
592
64.1%
263
68.6%
188
71.4%
2352
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.1%
9
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share