National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CENREG

Census Region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 544 16.1% 16.1% -1.69
Midwest 760 22.6% 38.7% -.67
South 1388 41.2% 79.9% .36
West 678 20.1% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 16.2%
276
16.0%
268
16.1%
544
Midwest 23.1%
392
22.0%
368
22.6%
760
South 39.6%
673
42.8%
715
41.2%
1388
West 21.1%
359
19.1%
319
20.1%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Northeast 20.2%
125
15.2%
416
16.1%
541
Midwest 21.5%
133
22.8%
625
22.5%
758
South 29.2%
181
43.9%
1205
41.2%
1386
West 29.1%
180
18.1%
497
20.1%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Northeast 7.5%
78
13.0%
45
10.8%
43
25.2%
206
20.2%
83
28.5%
78
16.2%
533
Midwest 22.5%
235
32.3%
112
16.8%
67
23.4%
192
23.9%
98
13.5%
37
22.5%
741
South 55.1%
576
40.1%
139
62.8%
251
28.9%
237
24.9%
102
22.3%
61
41.5%
1366
West 14.9%
156
14.7%
51
9.8%
39
22.5%
184
31.0%
127
35.8%
98
19.9%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share