National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PUNDERST

P48. How much trouble, if any, do you normally have understanding [your teen]? (PROBE: "How he or she thinks, feels, and behaves, not how clearly they talk.") [READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 246 7.3% 7.3% -.1
Some 906 26.9% 34.2% -.07
A little 877 26% 60.2% -.05
None 1334 39.6% 99.8% -.02
Don't know 5 .1% 99.9% 21
Refused 2 .1% 100% 24.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 7.6%
129
7.0%
117
7.3%
246
Some 27.5%
467
26.3%
439
26.9%
906
A little 26.3%
447
25.7%
430
26.0%
877
None 38.4%
652
40.8%
682
39.6%
1334
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 7.9%
49
7.1%
196
7.3%
245
Some 26.7%
165
26.8%
736
26.8%
901
A little 24.9%
154
26.3%
722
26.1%
876
None 40.2%
249
39.5%
1084
39.6%
1333
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 6.9%
72
7.2%
25
8.0%
32
7.8%
64
8.3%
34
4.4%
12
7.3%
239
Some 28.5%
298
26.2%
91
19.0%
76
28.1%
230
26.6%
109
32.1%
88
27.1%
892
A little 26.9%
281
28.8%
100
27.5%
110
23.8%
195
25.6%
105
27.4%
75
26.3%
866
None 37.5%
392
37.8%
131
45.5%
182
40.0%
328
39.0%
160
36.1%
99
39.2%
1292
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share