National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


I-GENDER

P1C. Is (your teen) a boy or a girl? (IF REFUSED: Okay then for the purpose of being able to continue with survey I will assume that the child is a boy.) (for use with online analysis)
  0) Male
  1) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1700 50.4% 50.4% -.99
Female 1670 49.6% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1700
0.0%
0
50.4%
1700
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1670
49.6%
1670
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Male 55.1%
341
49.4%
1354
50.4%
1695
Female 44.9%
278
50.6%
1389
49.6%
1667
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Male 49.2%
514
49.3%
171
45.8%
183
51.4%
421
57.8%
237
51.1%
140
50.6%
1666
Female 50.8%
531
50.7%
176
54.3%
217
48.6%
398
42.2%
173
48.9%
134
49.4%
1629
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share