National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


I-RELIGION

Religious tradition of teen (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Conservative Protestant
  2) Mainline Protestant
  3) Black Protestant
  4) Catholic
  7) Not religious
  8) Other relig

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative Protestant 1045 31.7% 31.7% -1.03
Mainline Protestant 347 10.5% 42.2% -.61
Black Protestant 400 12.1% 54.4% -.18
Catholic 819 24.9% 79.2% .25
Not religious 410 12.4% 91.7% 1.52
Other relig 274 8.3% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Conservative Protestant 30.9%
514
32.6%
531
31.7%
1045
Mainline Protestant 10.3%
171
10.8%
176
10.5%
347
Black Protestant 11.0%
183
13.3%
217
12.1%
400
Catholic 25.3%
421
24.4%
398
24.9%
819
Not religious 14.2%
237
10.6%
173
12.4%
410
Other relig 8.4%
140
8.2%
134
8.3%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
1666
100.0%
1629

3295


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Conservative Protestant 7.4%
46
37.3%
996
31.7%
1042
Mainline Protestant 6.0%
37
11.6%
310
10.6%
347
Black Protestant 3.7%
23
14.1%
377
12.2%
400
Catholic 14.9%
92
27.2%
725
24.9%
817
Not religious 62.3%
385
0.9%
24
12.4%
409
Other relig 5.7%
35
8.9%
237
8.3%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
2669

3287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Conservative Protestant 100.0%
1045
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.7%
1045
Mainline Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
347
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
347
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
400
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
400
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
819
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
819
Not religious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
410
0.0%
0
12.4%
410
Other relig 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
274
8.3%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share