National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PTEMPER

P49. Would you say that [your teen] has a very bad temper, a somewhat bad temper, or not a bad temper at all?
  1) Very bad
  2) Somewhat bad
  3) Not bad
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very bad 191 5.7% 5.7% -.11
Somewhat bad 1252 37.2% 42.8% -.1
Not bad 1898 56.3% 99.1% -.09
Don't know 15 .4% 99.6% 10.01
Refused 14 .4% 100% 11.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very bad 5.9%
101
5.4%
90
5.7%
191
Somewhat bad 37.4%
635
36.9%
617
37.2%
1252
Not bad 55.8%
948
56.9%
950
56.3%
1898
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.3%
5
0.4%
15
Refused 0.4%
6
0.5%
8
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very bad 8.9%
55
5.0%
136
5.7%
191
Somewhat bad 41.2%
255
36.2%
994
37.2%
1249
Not bad 48.8%
302
58.0%
1591
56.3%
1893
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.4%
11
0.4%
15
Refused 0.5%
3
0.4%
11
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very bad 5.2%
54
4.3%
15
5.0%
20
5.5%
45
9.5%
39
4.7%
13
5.6%
186
Somewhat bad 36.5%
381
32.6%
113
36.0%
144
39.6%
324
41.0%
168
35.0%
96
37.2%
1226
Not bad 57.6%
602
62.2%
216
58.0%
232
54.1%
443
48.0%
197
60.2%
165
56.3%
1855
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share