National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MIRACLE

(miracle_w2) F:2. In the last two years have you . . . [INSERT LIST A-C] B. Witnessed or experienced what you believe was a miracle from God? [INTERVIEWER: IF R SAYS "MAYBE", PROBE ONCE. IF HE/SHE STILL SAYS "MAYBE", CODE YES.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1486 57.1% 57.1% -.08
Yes 1103 42.4% 99.4% -.07
Invalid skip 8 .3% 99.7% 12
Don't know 6 .2% 100% 14.02
Refused 1 0% 100% 16.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 61.9%
798
52.4%
688
57.1%
1486
Yes 37.4%
482
47.3%
621
42.4%
1103
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 59.4%
409
56.9%
307
56.8%
306
57.8%
306
51.5%
158
57.1%
1486
Yes 40.2%
277
42.8%
231
42.7%
230
41.2%
218
47.9%
147
42.4%
1103
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 78.1%
570
61.2%
285
49.2%
65
63.2%
122
51.5%
176
36.6%
268
57.3%
1486
Yes 21.6%
158
38.4%
179
50.8%
67
36.8%
71
48.2%
165
63.1%
462
42.5%
1102
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 40.0%
270
57.7%
120
66.5%
336
83.2%
367
55.9%
333
35.1%
60
57.2%
1486
Yes 59.7%
403
41.8%
87
33.3%
168
16.8%
74
43.6%
260
64.9%
111
42.5%
1103
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share