National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MIRACLES

(miracles_w2) I:1. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-G], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "definitely, maybe, or not at all" FOR A' AND B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR C' THROUGH G'] E. In the possibility of divine miracles from God?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 1580 60.7% 60.7% -.1
Maybe 704 27% 87.7% -.08
Not at all 299 11.5% 99.2% -.07
Invalid skip 16 .6% 99.8% 10.64
Don't know 5 .2% 100% 12.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 54.2%
699
67.0%
881
60.7%
1580
Maybe 30.3%
391
23.8%
313
27.0%
704
Not at all 14.4%
186
8.6%
113
11.5%
299
Invalid skip 0.9%
11
0.4%
5
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Definitely 59.8%
412
62.4%
337
61.2%
330
60.1%
318
59.6%
183
60.7%
1580
Maybe 26.3%
181
28.0%
151
24.9%
134
28.5%
151
28.3%
87
27.0%
704
Not at all 13.5%
93
9.1%
49
13.0%
70
10.4%
55
10.4%
32
11.5%
299
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely 33.2%
242
54.1%
252
73.5%
97
60.6%
117
70.2%
240
86.3%
632
60.9%
1580
Maybe 37.9%
277
36.1%
168
19.7%
26
32.1%
62
26.0%
89
11.2%
82
27.1%
704
Not at all 28.5%
208
9.4%
44
6.8%
9
6.7%
13
2.6%
9
2.2%
16
11.5%
299
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Definitely 83.6%
564
63.9%
133
55.2%
279
21.5%
95
64.1%
382
74.3%
127
60.9%
1580
Maybe 13.3%
90
31.7%
66
37.4%
189
40.6%
179
25.0%
149
18.1%
31
27.1%
704
Not at all 2.5%
17
3.8%
8
6.3%
32
37.4%
165
10.7%
64
7.6%
13
11.5%
299
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share