National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HEAVEN

(heaven_w2) I:9. Do you believe in heaven as a place where some people go after death, or not? [INTERVIEWER: IF R SAYS "MAYBE", PROBE ONCE. IF HE/SHE STILL SAYS "MAYBE", CODE YES.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 371 14.2% 14.2% -.15
Yes 2179 83.7% 97.9% -.14
Invalid skip 17 .7% 98.6% 6.12
Don't know 36 1.4% 100% 7.16
Refused 1 0% 100% 8.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 17.7%
228
10.9%
143
14.2%
371
Yes 79.8%
1030
87.4%
1149
83.7%
2179
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.4%
5
0.7%
17
Don't know 1.5%
19
1.3%
17
1.4%
36
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 15.8%
109
12.4%
67
13.5%
73
15.5%
82
13.0%
40
14.2%
371
Yes 82.9%
571
86.3%
466
83.5%
450
82.6%
437
83.1%
255
83.7%
2179
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
17
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.7%
4
2.4%
13
0.9%
5
2.9%
9
1.4%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 31.9%
233
11.2%
52
9.1%
12
9.8%
19
5.8%
20
4.8%
35
14.3%
371
Yes 64.8%
473
87.1%
406
89.4%
118
89.1%
172
92.7%
317
94.7%
693
84.0%
2179
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 2.9%
21
1.5%
7
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.4%
36
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 4.0%
27
7.7%
16
6.5%
33
42.9%
189
15.8%
94
7.0%
12
14.3%
371
Yes 95.3%
643
90.9%
189
92.3%
466
53.5%
236
81.9%
488
91.8%
157
83.9%
2179
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
2.9%
13
2.3%
14
1.2%
2
1.4%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share