National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHRSTLAW

(chrstlaw_w2) R:6. Christian morality should be the law of the land, even though not all Americans are Christians. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 126 4.8% 4.8% -.14
Agree 719 27.6% 32.5% -.12
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 25 1% 33.4% -.11
Disagree 1146 44% 77.4% -.1
Strongly disagree 560 21.5% 98.9% -.08
Invalid skip 23 .9% 99.8% 8.97
Refused 5 .2% 100% 12.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
60
5.0%
66
4.8%
126
Agree 29.5%
380
25.8%
339
27.6%
719
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.7%
9
1.2%
16
1.0%
25
Disagree 42.2%
545
45.7%
601
44.0%
1146
Strongly disagree 21.3%
275
21.7%
285
21.5%
560
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
20
5.9%
32
5.2%
28
5.3%
28
5.9%
18
4.8%
126
Agree 30.2%
208
28.0%
151
27.6%
149
23.4%
124
28.3%
87
27.6%
719
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 1.5%
10
0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.6%
5
1.0%
25
Disagree 44.7%
308
42.0%
227
44.7%
241
46.3%
245
40.7%
125
44.0%
1146
Strongly disagree 19.9%
137
22.4%
121
20.8%
112
22.9%
121
22.5%
69
21.5%
560
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
12
1.3%
6
5.3%
7
3.1%
6
2.3%
8
11.9%
87
4.9%
126
Agree 13.3%
97
22.3%
104
27.3%
36
26.4%
51
33.0%
113
43.4%
318
27.7%
719
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.7%
5
1.9%
9
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.0%
25
Disagree 44.2%
323
50.9%
237
47.0%
62
47.7%
92
51.2%
175
35.1%
257
44.2%
1146
Strongly disagree 39.6%
289
23.0%
107
19.7%
26
21.2%
41
11.7%
40
7.8%
57
21.6%
560
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
74
2.4%
5
1.6%
8
0.7%
3
4.4%
26
5.8%
10
4.9%
126
Agree 44.0%
297
26.4%
55
20.6%
104
9.3%
41
26.2%
156
38.6%
66
27.7%
719
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 1.3%
9
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
5
0.8%
5
1.8%
3
1.0%
25
Disagree 36.7%
248
49.5%
103
53.5%
270
43.3%
191
43.8%
261
42.7%
73
44.1%
1146
Strongly disagree 6.1%
41
19.7%
41
22.8%
115
44.9%
198
24.5%
146
11.1%
19
21.6%
560
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Refused 0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share