National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MIRACLE

(miracle_w3) F:2. In the last two years have you . . . [INSERT LIST A-C] B. witnessed or experienced what you believe was a miracle from God? [INTERVIEWER: IF R SAYS "MAYBE", PROBE ONCE. IF HE/SHE STILL SAYS "MAYBE", CODE YES.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1507 59.5% 59.5% -.06
Yes 1018 40.2% 99.7% -.04
Don't know 3 .1% 99.8% 17.51
Refused 4 .2% 100% 20.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 61.0%
300
61.3%
307
58.7%
318
60.2%
311
58.9%
245
40.6%
26
59.5%
1507
Yes 38.8%
191
38.7%
194
41.0%
222
39.8%
206
40.1%
167
59.4%
38
40.2%
1018
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 64.6%
796
54.7%
711
59.5%
1507
Yes 35.1%
433
45.0%
585
40.2%
1018
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 41.3%
295
57.5%
149
30.7%
58
67.5%
299
83.8%
521
60.7%
185
59.5%
1507
Yes 58.5%
418
41.7%
108
69.3%
131
32.1%
142
16.1%
100
39.0%
119
40.2%
1018
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 79.0%
731
63.0%
313
53.3%
89
54.2%
103
42.1%
110
32.9%
161
59.6%
1507
Yes 20.8%
192
36.6%
182
46.1%
77
45.3%
86
57.5%
150
67.1%
329
40.2%
1016
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share