National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


JESUSCHR

(jesuschrst_w3) I:6. Which of the following comes closest to your beliefs about Jesus Christ? Do you believe: [ALL RESPONSE OPTIONS MUST BE READ] [INTERVIEWER: IF RESPONDENT NAMES A NUMBER AS THEIR RESPONSE READ BACK THE ANSWER ASSOCIATED WITH THAT NUMBER TO CLARIFY]
  1) Jesus was the Son of God who was raised from the dead
  2) Jesus was an important human teacher, but was not the Son of God
  3) Jesus never really exited
  4) Believe something else
  5) Unsure what you believe about Jesus/Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Jesus was the Son of God who was raised from the dead 1677 66.2% 66.2% -.08
Jesus was an important human teacher, but was not the Son of God 309 12.2% 78.4% -.06
Jesus never really exited 38 1.5% 79.9% -.04
Believe something else 96 3.8% 83.7% -.03
Unsure what you believe about Jesus/Don't know 402 15.9% 99.6% -.01
Refused 5 .2% 99.8% 14.91
Legitimate skip 5 .2% 100% 16.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Jesus was the Son of God who was raised from the dead 66.1%
325
68.3%
342
68.3%
370
63.8%
330
63.0%
262
75.0%
48
66.2%
1677
Jesus was an important human teacher, but was not the Son of God 13.8%
68
12.4%
62
10.3%
56
12.2%
63
12.5%
52
12.5%
8
12.2%
309
Jesus never really exited 2.6%
13
0.8%
4
1.3%
7
1.4%
7
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
38
Believe something else 2.4%
12
2.6%
13
4.4%
24
5.6%
29
4.3%
18
0.0%
0
3.8%
96
Unsure what you believe about Jesus/Don't know 15.0%
74
14.8%
74
15.5%
84
16.8%
87
18.0%
75
12.5%
8
15.9%
402
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Jesus was the Son of God who was raised from the dead 62.1%
765
70.2%
912
66.2%
1677
Jesus was an important human teacher, but was not the Son of God 14.9%
184
9.6%
125
12.2%
309
Jesus never really exited 1.8%
22
1.2%
16
1.5%
38
Believe something else 5.0%
62
2.6%
34
3.8%
96
Unsure what you believe about Jesus/Don't know 15.7%
194
16.0%
208
15.9%
402
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Jesus was the Son of God who was raised from the dead 90.6%
647
81.1%
210
89.9%
170
75.8%
336
25.6%
159
50.8%
155
66.2%
1677
Jesus was an important human teacher, but was not the Son of God 2.0%
14
7.7%
20
0.5%
1
5.4%
24
27.2%
169
26.6%
81
12.2%
309
Jesus never really exited 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
4.7%
29
1.6%
5
1.5%
38
Believe something else 0.8%
6
1.9%
5
1.1%
2
1.4%
6
8.0%
50
8.9%
27
3.8%
96
Unsure what you believe about Jesus/Don't know 6.0%
43
8.9%
23
7.9%
15
16.3%
72
34.2%
213
11.8%
36
15.9%
402
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Jesus was the Son of God who was raised from the dead 37.6%
348
71.2%
354
78.4%
131
80.0%
152
88.5%
231
93.7%
459
66.2%
1675
Jesus was an important human teacher, but was not the Son of God 23.1%
214
11.1%
55
4.8%
8
6.8%
13
4.2%
11
1.6%
8
12.2%
309
Jesus never really exited 3.5%
32
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
38
Believe something else 6.5%
60
3.0%
15
1.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.5%
4
2.2%
11
3.8%
96
Unsure what you believe about Jesus/Don't know 29.0%
268
13.5%
67
12.0%
20
10.5%
20
5.7%
15
2.4%
12
15.9%
402
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530