National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HEAVEN

(heaven_w3) I:9. Do you believe in heaven as a place where some people go after death, or not? [INTERVIEWER: IF R SAYS "MAYBE," PROBE ONCE. IF HE/SHE STILL SAYS "MAYBE," CODE YES.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 423 16.7% 16.7% -.12
Yes 2078 82.1% 98.8% -.11
Don't know 22 .9% 99.6% 8.39
Refused 4 .2% 99.8% 9.6
Legitimate skip 5 .2% 100% 10.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 16.7%
82
14.8%
74
16.4%
89
19.1%
99
16.8%
70
14.1%
9
16.7%
423
Yes 82.3%
405
83.8%
420
82.1%
445
80.5%
416
81.3%
338
84.4%
54
82.1%
2078
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.8%
4
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
1.4%
6
1.6%
1
0.9%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 20.6%
254
13.0%
169
16.7%
423
Yes 78.0%
961
85.9%
1117
82.1%
2078
Don't know 1.0%
12
0.8%
10
0.9%
22
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 3.8%
27
7.3%
19
1.6%
3
8.1%
36
43.4%
270
22.3%
68
16.7%
423
Yes 95.4%
681
91.5%
237
98.4%
186
90.7%
402
54.3%
338
76.7%
234
82.1%
2078
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.8%
11
0.7%
2
0.9%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 34.4%
318
11.1%
55
5.4%
9
7.9%
15
2.3%
6
4.1%
20
16.7%
423
Yes 63.8%
590
87.3%
434
92.2%
154
91.6%
174
97.7%
255
95.7%
469
82.1%
2076
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
22
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530