National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


EVAL3

(eval3_w3) [IF RELIGIOUS IN WAVE 1] Q:29. I have very positive feelings about the religious tradition in which I was raised.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 643 25.4% 25.4% -.34
Agree 1173 46.3% 71.7% -.34
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 20 .8% 72.5% -.34
Disagree 377 14.9% 87.4% -.33
Strongly disagree 59 2.3% 89.7% -.33
Refused 5 .2% 89.9% 2.59
Legitimate skip 255 10.1% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
121
28.3%
142
26.0%
141
21.9%
113
26.4%
110
25.0%
16
25.4%
643
Agree 45.5%
224
47.5%
238
44.6%
242
49.5%
256
44.5%
185
43.8%
28
46.3%
1173
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.2%
6
1.6%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.8%
20
Disagree 18.3%
90
12.4%
62
15.3%
83
14.7%
76
13.0%
54
18.8%
12
14.9%
377
Strongly disagree 2.8%
14
1.4%
7
3.1%
17
1.9%
10
2.4%
10
1.6%
1
2.3%
59
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 7.5%
37
8.4%
42
10.0%
54
12.0%
62
13.0%
54
9.4%
6
10.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.5%
265
29.1%
378
25.4%
643
Agree 47.6%
586
45.2%
587
46.3%
1173
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.8%
10
0.8%
10
0.8%
20
Disagree 15.8%
195
14.0%
182
14.9%
377
Strongly disagree 2.6%
32
2.1%
27
2.3%
59
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 11.4%
141
8.8%
114
10.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
276
27.4%
71
32.3%
61
25.3%
112
3.5%
22
33.1%
101
25.4%
643
Agree 46.6%
333
56.0%
145
54.0%
102
56.9%
252
32.2%
200
46.2%
141
46.3%
1173
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.4%
9
1.3%
4
0.8%
20
Disagree 9.4%
67
9.7%
25
7.4%
14
13.1%
58
28.8%
179
11.1%
34
14.9%
377
Strongly disagree 1.1%
8
2.3%
6
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
5.9%
37
1.3%
4
2.3%
59
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 3.6%
26
4.2%
11
4.2%
8
3.8%
17
27.7%
172
6.9%
21
10.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
70
21.9%
109
32.3%
54
28.4%
54
40.2%
105
51.2%
251
25.4%
643
Agree 40.0%
370
58.8%
292
52.7%
88
54.2%
103
47.9%
125
39.6%
194
46.3%
1172
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.2%
11
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
Disagree 25.9%
240
11.5%
57
8.4%
14
11.1%
21
6.5%
17
5.5%
27
14.9%
376
Strongly disagree 4.4%
41
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
4
1.2%
6
2.3%
59
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 20.5%
190
6.0%
30
5.4%
9
3.2%
6
3.1%
8
2.4%
12
10.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530