National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELIGNEG

(religneg_w3) Q:26. Generally, how positive or negative do you feel about religion in this country? Do you feel . . .
  1) Very positive
  2) Somewhat positive
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat negative
  5) Very negative
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very positive 234 9.2% 9.2% -.11
Somewhat positive 1111 43.9% 53.1% -.09
Neither 672 26.5% 79.7% -.08
Somewhat negative 368 14.5% 94.2% -.07
Very negative 128 5.1% 99.2% -.06
Don't know 3 .1% 99.4% 9.5
Refused 5 .2% 99.6% 10.87
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 12.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very positive 8.1%
40
10.4%
52
10.1%
55
8.9%
46
6.7%
28
20.3%
13
9.2%
234
Somewhat positive 46.7%
230
44.7%
224
41.1%
223
44.1%
228
44.2%
184
34.4%
22
43.9%
1111
Neither 26.0%
128
28.1%
141
27.7%
150
26.5%
137
24.5%
102
21.9%
14
26.5%
672
Somewhat negative 14.0%
69
11.0%
55
14.6%
79
15.3%
79
18.5%
77
14.1%
9
14.5%
368
Very negative 5.1%
25
5.2%
26
5.4%
29
4.6%
24
4.3%
18
9.4%
6
5.1%
128
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very positive 9.0%
111
9.5%
123
9.2%
234
Somewhat positive 40.4%
498
47.2%
613
43.9%
1111
Neither 26.8%
330
26.3%
342
26.5%
672
Somewhat negative 16.2%
200
12.9%
168
14.5%
368
Very negative 6.8%
84
3.4%
44
5.1%
128
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very positive 13.3%
95
7.7%
20
16.9%
32
8.1%
36
2.1%
13
12.5%
38
9.2%
234
Somewhat positive 53.6%
383
50.6%
131
56.1%
106
50.6%
224
23.2%
144
40.3%
123
43.9%
1111
Neither 20.7%
148
24.7%
64
16.9%
32
25.7%
114
38.4%
239
24.6%
75
26.5%
672
Somewhat negative 9.7%
69
13.1%
34
6.9%
13
14.0%
62
22.2%
138
17.0%
52
14.5%
368
Very negative 1.7%
12
3.5%
9
1.6%
3
0.7%
3
13.5%
84
5.6%
17
5.1%
128
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very positive 3.8%
35
7.4%
37
12.6%
21
7.9%
15
9.2%
24
20.8%
102
9.2%
234
Somewhat positive 28.8%
266
50.5%
251
50.9%
85
52.6%
100
62.5%
163
49.8%
244
43.8%
1109
Neither 35.4%
327
26.0%
129
23.4%
39
26.8%
51
16.9%
44
16.7%
82
26.6%
672
Somewhat negative 21.3%
197
13.5%
67
7.8%
13
8.9%
17
10.7%
28
9.4%
46
14.5%
368
Very negative 10.1%
93
1.6%
8
3.0%
5
3.7%
7
0.8%
2
2.7%
13
5.1%
128
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530