The Orthodox Church Today: A National Study of Parishioners and the Realities of the Orthodox Parish Life in the USA

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOODROS

The following statements deal with what many think it takes to be a good Orthodox Christian. Please, indicate if you think a person can be a good Orthodox Christian WITHOUT performing these actions. Without believing that Jesus rose from the dead.
  1) No, he/she cannot be considered a good Orthodox Christian
  2) Yes, he/she still can be a good Orthodox Christian
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, he/she cannot be considered a good Orthodox Christian 900 96.3% 96.3% -.16
Yes, he/she still can be a good Orthodox Christian 17 1.8% 98.1% .75
No answer 18 1.9% 100% 7.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 years old or younger Between 19 and 25 years old Between 26 and 45 years old Between 46 and 65 years old 66 years old or older TOTAL
No, he/she cannot be considered a good Orthodox Christian 87.5%
7
94.4%
51
97.0%
256
97.0%
384
95.8%
184
96.5%
882
Yes, he/she still can be a good Orthodox Christian 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
2
2.5%
10
1.6%
3
1.8%
16
No answer 12.5%
1
3.7%
2
2.3%
6
0.5%
2
2.6%
5
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
54
100.0%
264
100.0%
396
100.0%
192

914


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma or less Some college or technical school College graduate with Bachelor's degree Master's degree Doctoral degree No response TOTAL
No, he/she cannot be considered a good Orthodox Christian 91.6%
76
97.6%
201
97.6%
328
95.9%
213
97.3%
72
69.2%
9
96.3%
899
Yes, he/she still can be a good Orthodox Christian 2.4%
2
1.5%
3
1.2%
4
2.7%
6
1.4%
1
7.7%
1
1.8%
17
No answer 6.0%
5
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
1.4%
3
1.4%
1
23.1%
3
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
206
100.0%
336
100.0%
222
100.0%
74
100.0%
13

934


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female No answer TOTAL
No, he/she cannot be considered a good Orthodox Christian 96.4%
455
96.5%
442
50.0%
2
96.3%
899
Yes, he/she still can be a good Orthodox Christian 1.9%
9
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
No answer 1.7%
8
1.7%
8
50.0%
2
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
458
100.0%
4

934