The Orthodox Church Today: A National Study of Parishioners and the Realities of the Orthodox Parish Life in the USA

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CLSFRNDS

Do you have close friends outside of the Orthodox Church?
  1) Not really. Other than business, I have few personal social contacts with people who are non-Orthodox.
  2) I have some friends who are non-Orthodox, but most of my closest friends are Orthodox Christians. Basically, I prefer to have friends who are also Orthodox Christians.
  3) I probably have equal numbers of friends who are Orthodox and not Orthodox Christians.
  4) Most of my personal friend are not Orthodox Christians.
  5) I don't care much about the religion of my friends.
  9) No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not really. Other than business, I have few personal social contacts with people who are non-Orthodox. 31 3.3% 3.3% -1.97
I have some friends who are non-Orthodox, but most of my closest friends are Orthodox Christians. Basically, I prefer to have friends who are also Orthodox Christians. 186 19.9% 23.2% -1.09
I probably have equal numbers of friends who are Orthodox and not Orthodox Christians. 374 40% 63.3% -.21
Most of my personal friend are not Orthodox Christians. 259 27.7% 91% .67
I don't care much about the religion of my friends. 73 7.8% 98.8% 1.55
No response 11 1.2% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 years old or younger Between 19 and 25 years old Between 26 and 45 years old Between 46 and 65 years old 66 years old or older TOTAL
Not really. Other than business, I have few personal social contacts with people who are non-Orthodox. 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.3%
6
4.3%
17
3.6%
7
3.4%
31
I have some friends who are non-Orthodox, but most of my closest friends are Orthodox Christians. Basically, I prefer to have friends who are also Orthodox Christians. 0.0%
0
24.1%
13
22.0%
58
18.2%
72
20.8%
40
20.0%
183
I probably have equal numbers of friends who are Orthodox and not Orthodox Christians. 25.0%
2
29.6%
16
41.7%
110
36.4%
144
47.4%
91
39.7%
363
Most of my personal friend are not Orthodox Christians. 75.0%
6
33.3%
18
29.5%
78
31.8%
126
15.1%
29
28.1%
257
I don't care much about the religion of my friends. 0.0%
0
7.4%
4
4.2%
11
8.8%
35
11.5%
22
7.9%
72
No response 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
54
100.0%
264
100.0%
396
100.0%
192

914


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma or less Some college or technical school College graduate with Bachelor's degree Master's degree Doctoral degree No response TOTAL
Not really. Other than business, I have few personal social contacts with people who are non-Orthodox. 2.4%
2
5.3%
11
2.4%
8
2.3%
5
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
31
I have some friends who are non-Orthodox, but most of my closest friends are Orthodox Christians. Basically, I prefer to have friends who are also Orthodox Christians. 21.7%
18
18.0%
37
20.2%
68
21.6%
48
17.6%
13
15.4%
2
19.9%
186
I probably have equal numbers of friends who are Orthodox and not Orthodox Christians. 42.2%
35
37.4%
77
43.2%
145
39.2%
87
32.4%
24
46.2%
6
40.0%
374
Most of my personal friend are not Orthodox Christians. 25.3%
21
27.7%
57
26.5%
89
30.2%
67
32.4%
24
7.7%
1
27.7%
259
I don't care much about the religion of my friends. 7.2%
6
10.2%
21
7.1%
24
5.9%
13
10.8%
8
7.7%
1
7.8%
73
No response 1.2%
1
1.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
206
100.0%
336
100.0%
222
100.0%
74
100.0%
13

934


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female No answer TOTAL
Not really. Other than business, I have few personal social contacts with people who are non-Orthodox. 3.6%
17
3.1%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
31
I have some friends who are non-Orthodox, but most of my closest friends are Orthodox Christians. Basically, I prefer to have friends who are also Orthodox Christians. 21.0%
99
19.0%
87
0.0%
0
19.9%
186
I probably have equal numbers of friends who are Orthodox and not Orthodox Christians. 38.3%
181
41.9%
192
25.0%
1
40.0%
374
Most of my personal friend are not Orthodox Christians. 29.2%
138
26.4%
121
0.0%
0
27.7%
259
I don't care much about the religion of my friends. 7.6%
36
8.1%
37
0.0%
0
7.8%
73
No response 0.2%
1
1.5%
7
75.0%
3
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
458
100.0%
4

934