Evolving Visions of the Orthodox Priesthood in America: A National Study of the Orthodox Parish Clergy in the USA

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFFIL

What was your Church affiliation before you became an Orthodox Christian? Please choose one option (36)
  1) I have always been an Orthodox Christian.
  2) I was a Roman Catholic.
  3) I was a liberal Protestant. What denomination?
  4) I was a moderate Protestant. What denomination?
  5) I was an Evangelical Protestant. What denomination?
  6) I was agnostic (no religion).
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have always been an Orthodox Christian. 141 62.4% 62.4% -.6
I was a Roman Catholic. 28 12.4% 74.8% -.1
I was a liberal Protestant. What denomination? 3 1.3% 76.1% .39
I was a moderate Protestant. What denomination? 16 7.1% 83.2% .89
I was an Evangelical Protestant. What denomination? 23 10.2% 93.4% 1.39
I was agnostic (no religion). 7 3.1% 96.5% 1.89
No answer 8 3.5% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
I have always been an Orthodox Christian. 57.1%
4
66.1%
39
56.7%
59
73.3%
33
50.0%
4
62.3%
139
I was a Roman Catholic. 14.3%
1
11.9%
7
9.6%
10
15.6%
7
37.5%
3
12.6%
28
I was a liberal Protestant. What denomination? 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
I was a moderate Protestant. What denomination? 0.0%
0
8.5%
5
8.7%
9
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
16
I was an Evangelical Protestant. What denomination? 14.3%
1
8.5%
5
13.5%
14
4.4%
2
12.5%
1
10.3%
23
I was agnostic (no religion). 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
59
100.0%
104
100.0%
45
100.0%
8

223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Not married Married Widowed TOTAL
I have always been an Orthodox Christian. 23.1%
3
64.3%
135
100.0%
2
62.2%
140
I was a Roman Catholic. 46.2%
6
10.5%
22
0.0%
0
12.4%
28
I was a liberal Protestant. What denomination? 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
I was a moderate Protestant. What denomination? 7.7%
1
7.1%
15
0.0%
0
7.1%
16
I was an Evangelical Protestant. What denomination? 7.7%
1
10.5%
22
0.0%
0
10.2%
23
I was agnostic (no religion). 15.4%
2
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
210
100.0%
2

225

Bookmark and Share