Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

I have experienced a supernatural miracle, an event that could not have happened without the intervention of God or a spiritual force.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 10 .4% .4%
Don't know 26 1% 1.4%
Strongly agree 863 33.1% 34.5%
Somewhat agree 485 18.6% 53.1%
Neither agree nor disagree 518 19.9% 73%
Somewhat disagree 173 6.6% 79.6%
Strongly disagree 533 20.4% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.8%
6
1.1%
8
1.0%
4
2.1%
3
1.0%
26
Strongly agree 28.1%
156
31.7%
237
37.7%
285
32.8%
134
36.2%
51
33.1%
863
Somewhat agree 19.1%
106
18.7%
140
20.1%
152
16.1%
66
14.2%
20
18.6%
484
Neither agree nor disagree 22.0%
122
21.3%
159
18.1%
137
17.6%
72
20.6%
29
19.9%
519
Somewhat disagree 7.0%
39
7.1%
53
5.8%
44
7.3%
30
5.0%
7
6.6%
173
Strongly disagree 22.0%
122
20.3%
152
17.0%
128
24.4%
100
22.0%
31
20.4%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
755
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.0%
12
1.0%
26
Strongly agree 35.0%
472
31.1%
391
33.1%
863
Somewhat agree 20.1%
271
17.0%
214
18.6%
485
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
276
19.2%
242
19.9%
518
Somewhat disagree 5.6%
75
7.7%
97
6.6%
172
Strongly disagree 17.4%
234
23.7%
299
20.4%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1259

2607


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.8%
21
Strongly agree 23.8%
40
29.6%
112
27.1%
171
34.9%
176
46.9%
105
37.0%
250
33.1%
854
Somewhat agree 11.9%
20
19.5%
74
21.2%
134
20.6%
104
14.7%
33
17.3%
117
18.7%
482
Neither agree nor disagree 25.6%
43
15.3%
58
23.1%
146
18.1%
91
17.9%
40
20.3%
137
19.9%
515
Somewhat disagree 7.1%
12
6.3%
24
6.7%
42
6.9%
35
7.1%
16
6.2%
42
6.6%
171
Strongly disagree 30.4%
51
28.2%
107
20.8%
131
17.9%
90
13.4%
30
17.8%
120
20.5%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
7
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.6%
11
1.8%
5
1.6%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
1.0%
27
Strongly agree 29.4%
531
57.2%
159
35.0%
112
25.9%
28
55.6%
5
32.5%
27
33.1%
862
Somewhat agree 19.7%
357
11.9%
33
18.4%
59
22.2%
24
33.3%
3
10.8%
9
18.6%
485
Neither agree nor disagree 20.9%
378
13.7%
38
18.4%
59
21.3%
23
11.1%
1
22.9%
19
19.9%
518
Somewhat disagree 7.0%
127
5.8%
16
5.3%
17
7.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
6.6%
172
Strongly disagree 22.0%
397
9.4%
26
20.9%
67
21.3%
23
0.0%
0
22.9%
19
20.4%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
1808
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.9%
6
0.6%
2
1.4%
10
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
25
Strongly agree 59.6%
87
47.5%
329
28.4%
103
27.0%
187
17.4%
71
28.4%
86
33.1%
863
Somewhat agree 12.3%
18
18.6%
129
14.9%
54
22.4%
155
16.6%
68
19.8%
60
18.6%
484
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
24
15.0%
104
22.6%
82
22.2%
154
21.8%
89
21.5%
65
19.9%
518
Somewhat disagree 4.1%
6
5.2%
36
6.6%
24
7.4%
51
10.0%
41
5.0%
15
6.6%
173
Strongly disagree 6.2%
9
12.3%
85
27.0%
98
19.6%
136
33.5%
137
22.8%
69
20.5%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
693
100.0%
409
100.0%
303

2607


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.5%
3
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.5%
3
1.3%
11
1.2%
8
1.0%
26
Strongly agree 28.2%
124
35.3%
219
39.2%
345
26.3%
175
33.1%
863
Somewhat agree 21.1%
93
19.2%
119
17.4%
153
17.9%
119
18.6%
484
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
78
20.3%
126
19.7%
173
21.2%
141
19.9%
518
Somewhat disagree 7.5%
33
6.9%
43
5.0%
44
8.0%
53
6.6%
173
Strongly disagree 24.5%
108
17.7%
110
16.9%
149
25.0%
166
20.5%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
665

2606


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 3.9%
12
0.9%
9
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
26
Strongly agree 40.5%
124
33.2%
351
32.3%
155
32.8%
138
25.6%
68
35.2%
25
33.1%
861
Somewhat agree 17.3%
53
18.3%
193
20.8%
100
18.5%
78
16.2%
43
23.9%
17
18.6%
484
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
51
20.5%
216
22.9%
110
17.6%
74
18.8%
50
18.3%
13
19.8%
514
Somewhat disagree 5.9%
18
6.3%
67
9.0%
43
6.2%
26
6.8%
18
1.4%
1
6.7%
173
Strongly disagree 15.4%
47
20.2%
213
14.4%
69
24.0%
101
32.7%
87
21.1%
15
20.5%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share