Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_11 (Weighted by PAWT2)

I believe in Heaven where people live with God forever.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 9 .3% .4%
Strongly agree 1671 64.1% 64.5%
Somewhat agree 389 14.9% 79.4%
Neither agree nor disagree 318 12.2% 91.6%
Somewhat disagree 70 2.7% 94.3%
Strongly disagree 146 5.6% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
10
Strongly agree 60.0%
333
65.5%
489
64.5%
486
67.5%
276
61.5%
88
64.1%
1672
Somewhat agree 17.5%
97
14.5%
108
15.8%
119
11.0%
45
14.0%
20
14.9%
389
Neither agree nor disagree 13.7%
76
10.8%
81
12.3%
93
13.0%
53
10.5%
15
12.2%
318
Somewhat disagree 2.2%
12
2.8%
21
2.0%
15
4.2%
17
3.5%
5
2.7%
70
Strongly disagree 6.3%
35
5.9%
44
4.9%
37
4.2%
17
9.8%
14
5.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
409
100.0%
143

2608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
9
Strongly agree 70.8%
955
56.9%
716
64.1%
1671
Somewhat agree 13.0%
175
17.1%
215
15.0%
390
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
132
14.8%
186
12.2%
318
Somewhat disagree 2.0%
27
3.4%
43
2.7%
70
Strongly disagree 4.0%
54
7.4%
93
5.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1259

2607


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
9
Strongly agree 31.5%
53
51.1%
194
59.0%
373
71.0%
357
85.7%
192
71.9%
486
64.1%
1655
Somewhat agree 15.5%
26
17.4%
66
19.6%
124
14.9%
75
6.7%
15
11.7%
79
14.9%
385
Neither agree nor disagree 25.0%
42
16.1%
61
13.1%
83
10.1%
51
3.1%
7
10.5%
71
12.2%
315
Somewhat disagree 6.0%
10
6.3%
24
3.6%
23
1.6%
8
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
2.7%
70
Strongly disagree 21.4%
36
8.7%
33
4.0%
25
2.2%
11
4.0%
9
4.9%
33
5.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
380
100.0%
632
100.0%
503
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
1.9%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Strongly agree 63.6%
1150
75.8%
210
67.3%
216
39.8%
43
77.8%
7
54.9%
45
64.1%
1671
Somewhat agree 15.8%
285
10.1%
28
13.7%
44
14.8%
16
11.1%
1
18.3%
15
14.9%
389
Neither agree nor disagree 12.1%
218
8.3%
23
9.0%
29
32.4%
35
11.1%
1
14.6%
12
12.2%
318
Somewhat disagree 2.8%
50
1.8%
5
2.5%
8
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.7%
71
Strongly disagree 5.7%
104
2.9%
8
5.6%
18
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
9.8%
8
5.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1809
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
10
Strongly agree 86.4%
127
87.4%
606
68.5%
248
67.2%
467
24.9%
102
40.7%
123
64.1%
1673
Somewhat agree 6.1%
9
8.2%
57
18.2%
66
17.3%
120
21.0%
86
16.6%
50
14.9%
388
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
8
3.0%
21
9.4%
34
9.9%
69
27.4%
112
24.8%
75
12.2%
319
Somewhat disagree 1.4%
2
0.6%
4
2.2%
8
1.7%
12
6.6%
27
5.6%
17
2.7%
70
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
1.7%
6
3.0%
21
19.6%
80
11.3%
34
5.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
695
100.0%
409
100.0%
302

2608


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
9
Strongly agree 56.1%
247
74.1%
460
70.6%
621
51.5%
343
64.1%
1671
Somewhat agree 19.3%
85
13.4%
83
11.7%
103
17.6%
117
14.9%
388
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
64
9.5%
59
11.8%
104
13.8%
92
12.2%
319
Somewhat disagree 2.3%
10
0.3%
2
2.0%
18
6.0%
40
2.7%
70
Strongly disagree 7.5%
33
2.1%
13
3.6%
32
10.4%
69
5.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
879
100.0%
666

2606


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Strongly agree 73.2%
224
68.5%
723
69.2%
332
57.4%
241
40.6%
108
54.9%
39
64.2%
1667
Somewhat agree 11.8%
36
14.0%
148
15.4%
74
17.9%
75
14.3%
38
25.4%
18
15.0%
389
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
24
10.5%
111
10.0%
48
14.0%
59
24.4%
65
11.3%
8
12.1%
315
Somewhat disagree 2.3%
7
1.7%
18
1.7%
8
4.3%
18
6.4%
17
2.8%
2
2.7%
70
Strongly disagree 3.6%
11
4.8%
51
3.1%
15
6.2%
26
14.3%
38
5.6%
4
5.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2598



Bookmark and Share