Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_5A (Weighted by PAWT2)

Jesus Christ physically rose from the dead.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Don't know 41 1.6% 1.7%
Strongly agree 1639 62.9% 64.6%
Somewhat agree 283 10.9% 75.5%
Neither agree nor disagree 406 15.6% 91.1%
Somewhat disagree 90 3.5% 94.6%
Strongly disagree 145 5.6% 100.2%
Missing 3 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 2.5%
14
2.3%
17
0.4%
3
1.2%
5
1.4%
2
1.6%
41
Strongly agree 51.1%
283
62.7%
469
66.2%
500
69.2%
283
73.8%
104
62.9%
1639
Somewhat agree 15.9%
88
9.6%
72
9.3%
70
10.0%
41
7.8%
11
10.8%
282
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
112
14.6%
109
15.8%
119
13.9%
57
6.4%
9
15.6%
406
Somewhat disagree 3.8%
21
4.1%
31
3.2%
24
2.2%
9
4.3%
6
3.5%
91
Strongly disagree 6.5%
36
6.4%
48
5.0%
38
3.4%
14
6.4%
9
5.6%
145
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
748
100.0%
755
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.5%
20
1.7%
21
1.6%
41
Strongly agree 66.8%
901
58.6%
738
62.9%
1639
Somewhat agree 10.6%
143
11.0%
139
10.8%
282
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
187
17.4%
219
15.6%
406
Somewhat disagree 3.1%
42
3.9%
49
3.5%
91
Strongly disagree 3.9%
52
7.4%
93
5.6%
145
Missing 3 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1259

2607


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it Missing TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1

0
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.8%
3
2.1%
8
1.9%
12
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
14

1
1.6%
41
Strongly agree 30.5%
51
53.0%
201
56.2%
355
72.6%
366
84.0%
189
67.7%
458

18
62.7%
1620
Somewhat agree 12.0%
20
11.9%
45
13.8%
87
8.9%
45
8.0%
18
9.6%
65

2
10.8%
280
Neither agree nor disagree 33.5%
56
19.0%
72
18.4%
116
12.7%
64
5.3%
12
12.6%
85

2
15.7%
405
Somewhat disagree 4.8%
8
5.3%
20
4.6%
29
1.8%
9
0.9%
2
3.2%
22

1
3.5%
90
Strongly disagree 17.4%
29
8.7%
33
4.9%
31
3.2%
16
1.8%
4
4.7%
32

0
5.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

24

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.8%
15
1.4%
4
4.4%
14
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
1.5%
40
Strongly agree 62.3%
1127
74.1%
206
64.8%
208
39.8%
43
88.9%
8
57.3%
47
62.9%
1639
Somewhat agree 11.9%
215
5.8%
16
10.0%
32
12.0%
13
11.1%
1
6.1%
5
10.8%
282
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
292
11.2%
31
10.9%
35
30.6%
33
0.0%
0
18.3%
15
15.6%
406
Somewhat disagree 3.5%
64
2.2%
6
3.7%
12
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
3.5%
91
Strongly disagree 5.3%
95
5.0%
14
5.9%
19
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
5.6%
145
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
1808
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.7%
5
1.4%
5
1.9%
13
2.7%
11
1.7%
5
1.5%
40
Strongly agree 83.7%
123
84.4%
585
67.2%
244
68.4%
475
19.5%
80
44.0%
133
62.9%
1640
Somewhat agree 6.1%
9
8.1%
56
15.4%
56
13.4%
93
11.0%
45
7.9%
24
10.8%
283
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
8
4.6%
32
12.1%
44
11.0%
76
38.3%
157
29.5%
89
15.6%
406
Somewhat disagree 2.0%
3
0.9%
6
2.2%
8
3.0%
21
10.0%
41
4.3%
13
3.5%
92
Strongly disagree 2.0%
3
1.3%
9
1.7%
6
2.2%
15
18.5%
76
11.9%
36
5.6%
145
Missing 0 1 0 0 0 2 3
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.3%
8
1.4%
12
1.8%
12
1.5%
40
Strongly agree 53.7%
237
69.7%
432
69.6%
612
53.8%
358
62.9%
1639
Somewhat agree 13.2%
58
11.8%
73
8.1%
71
12.2%
81
10.9%
283
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
88
12.1%
75
13.4%
118
18.6%
124
15.5%
405
Somewhat disagree 4.3%
19
3.1%
19
2.4%
21
4.7%
31
3.5%
90
Strongly disagree 7.0%
31
2.1%
13
4.9%
43
8.9%
59
5.6%
146
Missing 0 0 1 2 3
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
620
100.0%
879
100.0%
666

2606


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other Missing TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.3%
7
1.5%
16
0.8%
4
1.9%
8
1.1%
3
0.0%
0

2
1.5%
38
Strongly agree 72.5%
222
65.6%
693
68.5%
329
56.5%
238
42.1%
112
60.6%
43

3
63.0%
1637
Somewhat agree 9.5%
29
11.7%
124
10.4%
50
10.5%
44
10.5%
28
9.9%
7

0
10.8%
282
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
27
13.4%
142
14.4%
69
19.7%
83
26.3%
70
18.3%
13

3
15.5%
404
Somewhat disagree 3.9%
12
3.4%
36
1.9%
9
4.3%
18
4.9%
13
2.8%
2

0
3.5%
90
Strongly disagree 2.9%
9
4.1%
43
4.0%
19
7.1%
30
15.0%
40
8.5%
6

0
5.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

8

2600