Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA35W1

How often do you feel you are appreciated by the leaders or people of your congregation for the work and activities that you do at your congregation?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Not at all
  2) Sometimes
  3) Often
  4) Very often
  5) All the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .5% .5% -6.93
Don't know 1 .3% .8% -4.92
Not at all 15 3.8% 4.6% -1.58
Sometimes 98 24.9% 29.5% -.91
Often 90 22.9% 52.4% -.24
Very often 75 19.1% 71.5% .42
All the time 112 28.5% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not at all 0.0%
0
6.7%
7
3.1%
3
2.2%
2
2.9%
2
3.7%
14
Sometimes 10.5%
2
26.7%
28
27.6%
27
25.0%
23
23.5%
16
25.1%
96
Often 42.1%
8
16.2%
17
23.5%
23
28.3%
26
16.2%
11
22.3%
85
Very often 10.5%
2
16.2%
17
18.4%
18
19.6%
18
27.9%
19
19.4%
74
All the time 31.6%
6
34.3%
36
26.5%
26
23.9%
22
29.4%
20
28.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
105
100.0%
98
100.0%
92
100.0%
68

382


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not at all 3.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
8
3.9%
15
Sometimes 27.6%
55
19.1%
9
23.8%
34
25.2%
98
Often 21.6%
43
25.5%
12
23.1%
33
22.6%
88
Very often 18.6%
37
17.0%
8
21.0%
30
19.3%
75
All the time 27.1%
54
38.3%
18
26.6%
38
28.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
47
100.0%
143

389


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not at all 2.7%
7
5.9%
8
3.8%
15
Sometimes 23.6%
61
27.4%
37
24.9%
98
Often 24.4%
63
20.0%
27
22.9%
90
Very often 22.1%
57
13.3%
18
19.1%
75
All the time 26.0%
67
33.3%
45
28.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
135

393


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not at all 3.6%
8
1.0%
1
12.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Sometimes 21.3%
48
31.1%
32
19.1%
9
50.0%
9
24.9%
98
Often 26.2%
59
17.5%
18
21.3%
10
16.7%
3
22.9%
90
Very often 18.7%
42
20.4%
21
21.3%
10
11.1%
2
19.1%
75
All the time 29.8%
67
28.2%
29
25.5%
12
22.2%
4
28.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
103
100.0%
47
100.0%
18

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.9%
2
9.0%
7
4.9%
3
5.9%
1
3.8%
15
Sometimes 26.9%
14
26.1%
35
23.5%
12
23.1%
18
24.6%
15
23.5%
4
24.9%
98
Often 17.3%
9
22.4%
30
33.3%
17
24.4%
19
21.3%
13
11.8%
2
22.9%
90
Very often 23.1%
12
23.9%
32
21.6%
11
9.0%
7
16.4%
10
17.6%
3
19.1%
75
All the time 30.8%
16
25.4%
34
17.6%
9
34.6%
27
31.1%
19
41.2%
7
28.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
134
100.0%
51
100.0%
78
100.0%
61
100.0%
17

393

Bookmark and Share