Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA36W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, how often have you heard sermons or participated in meetings about racial justice, poverty, or other social justice issues?
  -4) Don't know
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) A few times a year
  5) Once a year
  6) Less than once a year
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 14 1.7% 1.7% -4.18
More than once a week 25 3.1% 4.8% -1.78
Once a week 41 5.1% 9.9% -1.3
Once a month 96 11.9% 21.8% -.82
A few times a year 252 31.1% 52.9% -.34
Once a year 72 8.9% 61.8% .15
Less than once a year 70 8.7% 70.5% .63
Never 239 29.5% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
6
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
2.3%
3
1.8%
14
More than once a week 2.0%
1
3.8%
9
4.6%
9
1.7%
3
2.3%
3
3.2%
25
Once a week 4.1%
2
6.3%
15
5.6%
11
2.8%
5
6.2%
8
5.2%
41
Once a month 8.2%
4
8.4%
20
10.7%
21
13.4%
24
20.2%
26
12.0%
95
A few times a year 32.7%
16
28.0%
67
26.0%
51
35.2%
63
37.2%
48
30.9%
245
Once a year 6.1%
3
9.6%
23
7.1%
14
10.6%
19
8.5%
11
8.8%
70
Less than once a year 2.0%
1
7.9%
19
10.7%
21
10.6%
19
6.2%
8
8.6%
68
Never 44.9%
22
33.5%
80
34.2%
67
24.0%
43
17.1%
22
29.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 1.6%
7
0.9%
1
2.3%
6
1.7%
14
More than once a week 3.3%
14
4.6%
5
2.3%
6
3.1%
25
Once a week 5.2%
22
6.5%
7
4.1%
11
5.0%
40
Once a month 12.2%
52
8.3%
9
12.8%
34
11.9%
95
A few times a year 29.0%
124
25.0%
27
37.6%
100
31.3%
251
Once a year 10.5%
45
7.4%
8
7.1%
19
9.0%
72
Less than once a year 8.9%
38
4.6%
5
10.2%
27
8.7%
70
Never 29.3%
125
42.6%
46
23.7%
63
29.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 2.2%
12
0.7%
2
1.7%
14
More than once a week 3.5%
19
2.2%
6
3.1%
25
Once a week 5.7%
31
3.7%
10
5.1%
41
Once a month 11.3%
61
13.1%
35
11.9%
96
A few times a year 31.2%
169
31.0%
83
31.1%
252
Once a year 8.7%
47
9.3%
25
8.9%
72
Less than once a year 8.3%
45
9.3%
25
8.7%
70
Never 29.0%
157
30.6%
82
29.5%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
6.3%
3
1.7%
14
More than once a week 1.4%
6
5.6%
11
6.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
25
Once a week 4.1%
18
5.1%
10
9.9%
12
2.1%
1
5.1%
41
Once a month 13.1%
58
12.3%
24
9.1%
11
6.3%
3
11.9%
96
A few times a year 35.1%
156
29.7%
58
23.1%
28
18.8%
9
31.1%
251
Once a year 8.3%
37
9.7%
19
8.3%
10
12.5%
6
8.9%
72
Less than once a year 9.2%
41
7.2%
14
9.1%
11
8.3%
4
8.7%
70
Never 27.0%
120
29.2%
57
33.1%
40
45.8%
22
29.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.9%
2
3.2%
3
1.4%
3
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
More than once a week 5.1%
5
3.2%
7
1.1%
1
2.3%
5
4.7%
5
2.9%
2
3.1%
25
Once a week 4.0%
4
3.7%
8
2.1%
2
8.6%
19
5.7%
6
2.9%
2
5.1%
41
Once a month 16.2%
16
9.2%
20
13.7%
13
14.0%
31
10.4%
11
7.1%
5
11.9%
96
A few times a year 30.3%
30
33.9%
74
38.9%
37
30.3%
67
26.4%
28
22.9%
16
31.1%
252
Once a year 10.1%
10
9.2%
20
8.4%
8
7.7%
17
9.4%
10
10.0%
7
8.9%
72
Less than once a year 5.1%
5
9.2%
20
10.5%
10
6.8%
15
12.3%
13
10.0%
7
8.7%
70
Never 27.3%
27
30.7%
67
22.1%
21
29.0%
64
27.4%
29
44.3%
31
29.5%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share