Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA37W1

[Wave 1] Are/were you aware of any arguments in your congregation between people who wanted to preserve its traditional beliefs and people who want to adopt new or contemporary beliefs?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -12.34
Don't know 5 .6% .7% -8.07
Yes 225 27.8% 28.6% -.96
No 578 71.4% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Yes 20.4%
10
23.8%
57
28.6%
56
29.1%
52
35.7%
46
27.9%
221
No 79.6%
39
74.9%
179
70.9%
139
70.4%
126
64.3%
83
71.5%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
Yes 29.3%
125
25.9%
28
27.1%
72
28.1%
225
No 69.8%
298
74.1%
80
72.6%
193
71.3%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
5
Yes 26.1%
141
31.3%
84
27.8%
225
No 73.2%
396
67.9%
182
71.4%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Yes 28.8%
128
28.7%
56
22.3%
27
29.2%
14
27.8%
225
No 70.5%
313
70.3%
137
76.9%
93
70.8%
34
71.4%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Yes 28.3%
28
27.1%
59
42.1%
40
21.3%
47
26.4%
28
32.9%
23
27.8%
225
No 69.7%
69
72.9%
159
55.8%
53
78.3%
173
72.6%
77
67.1%
47
71.4%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share