Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA38W1

[Wave 1] Do you tend to side with the traditional or with the contemporary point of view, or do you usually not take sides?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Traditional
  2) Contemporary
  3) Don't take sides

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 5 2.2% 2.2% -5.06
Traditional 46 20.4% 22.7% -.95
Contemporary 63 28% 50.7% -.13
Don't take sides 111 49.3% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 10.0%
1
1.8%
1
1.8%
1
1.9%
1
2.2%
1
2.3%
5
Traditional 10.0%
1
15.8%
9
23.2%
13
25.0%
13
17.4%
8
19.9%
44
Contemporary 30.0%
3
24.6%
14
28.6%
16
25.0%
13
34.8%
16
28.1%
62
Don't take sides 50.0%
5
57.9%
33
46.4%
26
48.1%
25
45.7%
21
49.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
57
100.0%
56
100.0%
52
100.0%
46

221


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 2.4%
3
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
Traditional 18.4%
23
17.9%
5
25.0%
18
20.4%
46
Contemporary 29.6%
37
21.4%
6
27.8%
20
28.0%
63
Don't take sides 49.6%
62
53.6%
15
47.2%
34
49.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
28
100.0%
72

225


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 2.8%
4
1.2%
1
2.2%
5
Traditional 17.0%
24
26.2%
22
20.4%
46
Contemporary 27.7%
39
28.6%
24
28.0%
63
Don't take sides 52.5%
74
44.0%
37
49.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
84

225


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.6%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.2%
5
Traditional 21.1%
27
19.6%
11
14.8%
4
28.6%
4
20.4%
46
Contemporary 29.7%
38
26.8%
15
22.2%
6
28.6%
4
28.0%
63
Don't take sides 47.7%
61
50.0%
28
63.0%
17
35.7%
5
49.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
56
100.0%
27
100.0%
14

225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
Traditional 17.9%
5
23.7%
14
22.5%
9
23.4%
11
21.4%
6
4.3%
1
20.4%
46
Contemporary 25.0%
7
22.0%
13
32.5%
13
25.5%
12
32.1%
9
39.1%
9
28.0%
63
Don't take sides 50.0%
14
54.2%
32
45.0%
18
48.9%
23
39.3%
11
56.5%
13
49.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
59
100.0%
40
100.0%
47
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

225

Bookmark and Share