Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA39W1

[Wave 1] Now thinking about the congregation you have attended second most often in the past three years, is that the same type of congregation you mentioned earlier (CI_1)?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 1.8% 1.8% -6.45
Yes 90 79.6% 81.4% -.12
No 21 18.6% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.7%
1
1.8%
2
Yes 83.3%
5
84.0%
21
73.1%
19
84.6%
22
77.8%
21
80.0%
88
No 16.7%
1
16.0%
4
26.9%
7
11.5%
3
18.5%
5
18.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
26
100.0%
26
100.0%
27

110


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Yes 79.1%
53
80.0%
8
82.9%
29
80.4%
90
No 17.9%
12
20.0%
2
17.1%
6
17.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
10
100.0%
35

112


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Yes 78.5%
62
82.4%
28
79.6%
90
No 19.0%
15
17.6%
6
18.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
34

113


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Yes 76.5%
52
92.0%
23
83.3%
10
62.5%
5
79.6%
90
No 20.6%
14
8.0%
2
16.7%
2
37.5%
3
18.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
25
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Yes 100.0%
14
95.0%
19
77.8%
14
81.3%
26
68.2%
15
28.6%
2
79.6%
90
No 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
16.7%
3
18.8%
6
27.3%
6
71.4%
5
18.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
20
100.0%
18
100.0%
32
100.0%
22
100.0%
7

113

Bookmark and Share