Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA41W1

[Wave 1] Do you currently take part in any of the activities, groups, or organizations at this congregation, not including attending worship services?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .9% .9% -8.31
Yes 26 23% 23.9% -1.04
No 86 76.1% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.9%
1
Yes 33.3%
2
28.0%
7
11.5%
3
26.9%
7
22.2%
6
22.7%
25
No 66.7%
4
72.0%
18
88.5%
23
73.1%
19
74.1%
20
76.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
26
100.0%
26
100.0%
27

110


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Yes 19.4%
13
10.0%
1
34.3%
12
23.2%
26
No 79.1%
53
90.0%
9
65.7%
23
75.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
10
100.0%
35

112


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Yes 24.1%
19
20.6%
7
23.0%
26
No 74.7%
59
79.4%
27
76.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
34

113


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Yes 27.9%
19
16.0%
4
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
23.0%
26
No 70.6%
48
84.0%
21
75.0%
9
100.0%
8
76.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
25
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Yes 14.3%
2
35.0%
7
16.7%
3
21.9%
7
27.3%
6
14.3%
1
23.0%
26
No 85.7%
12
65.0%
13
83.3%
15
78.1%
25
68.2%
15
85.7%
6
76.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
20
100.0%
18
100.0%
32
100.0%
22
100.0%
7

113

Bookmark and Share