Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA25SW1

[Wave 1] Think about any help or assistance that you have received from the congregation leader, staff, or other leaders, or committees or boards at your congregation. Would you say you received a personal visit or counseling . . .
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Three to four times
  4) Five to nine times
  5) About once a month
  6) More than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 9 1.1% 1.1% -3.52
Never 429 53% 54.1% -.64
Once or twice 118 14.6% 68.7% -.07
Three to four times 89 11% 79.7% .51
Five to nine times 69 8.5% 88.3% 1.08
About once a month 27 3.3% 91.6% 1.66
More than once a month 68 8.4% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
2.3%
3
1.1%
9
Never 49.0%
24
46.4%
111
54.1%
106
57.0%
102
60.5%
78
53.2%
421
Once or twice 8.2%
4
17.2%
41
15.8%
31
11.7%
21
14.7%
19
14.6%
116
Three to four times 14.3%
7
11.7%
28
11.7%
23
12.3%
22
5.4%
7
11.0%
87
Five to nine times 8.2%
4
10.9%
26
7.7%
15
8.9%
16
5.4%
7
8.6%
68
About once a month 4.1%
2
3.3%
8
3.1%
6
1.7%
3
5.4%
7
3.3%
26
More than once a month 14.3%
7
9.6%
23
7.1%
14
7.3%
13
6.2%
8
8.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.1%
9
Never 57.1%
244
52.8%
57
47.4%
126
53.3%
427
Once or twice 12.6%
54
14.8%
16
16.9%
45
14.4%
115
Three to four times 12.2%
52
9.3%
10
9.8%
26
11.0%
88
Five to nine times 6.3%
27
10.2%
11
11.7%
31
8.6%
69
About once a month 2.6%
11
2.8%
3
4.5%
12
3.2%
26
More than once a month 7.5%
32
10.2%
11
9.0%
24
8.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.5%
4
1.1%
9
Never 54.0%
292
51.1%
137
53.0%
429
Once or twice 12.2%
66
19.4%
52
14.6%
118
Three to four times 11.6%
63
9.7%
26
11.0%
89
Five to nine times 9.1%
49
7.5%
20
8.5%
69
About once a month 3.7%
20
2.6%
7
3.3%
27
More than once a month 8.5%
46
8.2%
22
8.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
4.2%
2
1.1%
9
Never 53.2%
236
43.1%
84
62.0%
75
70.8%
34
53.1%
429
Once or twice 15.1%
67
16.9%
33
9.9%
12
10.4%
5
14.5%
117
Three to four times 8.6%
38
17.4%
34
9.1%
11
12.5%
6
11.0%
89
Five to nine times 10.4%
46
7.7%
15
6.6%
8
0.0%
0
8.5%
69
About once a month 3.6%
16
3.1%
6
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
27
More than once a month 8.1%
36
11.3%
22
7.4%
9
2.1%
1
8.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.8%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Never 51.5%
51
39.9%
87
48.4%
46
69.7%
154
48.1%
51
57.1%
40
53.0%
429
Once or twice 14.1%
14
16.1%
35
16.8%
16
9.0%
20
18.9%
20
18.6%
13
14.6%
118
Three to four times 17.2%
17
15.6%
34
9.5%
9
7.2%
16
7.5%
8
7.1%
5
11.0%
89
Five to nine times 5.1%
5
10.1%
22
13.7%
13
5.0%
11
8.5%
9
12.9%
9
8.5%
69
About once a month 3.0%
3
5.5%
12
1.1%
1
1.8%
4
5.7%
6
1.4%
1
3.3%
27
More than once a month 8.1%
8
12.8%
28
8.4%
8
5.4%
12
9.4%
10
2.9%
2
8.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share