Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA26SW1

[Wave 1] Think about any help or assistance that you have received from the congregation leader, staff, or other leaders, or committees or boards at your congregation. Would you say you received financial help or help finding a job . . .
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Three to four times
  4) Five to nine times
  5) About once a month
  6) More than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -8.57
Don't know 7 .9% 1% -5.43
Never 692 85.5% 86.5% -.21
Once or twice 63 7.8% 94.3% .84
Three to four times 14 1.7% 96% 1.88
Five to nine times 23 2.8% 98.9% 2.93
About once a month 2 .2% 99.1% 3.97
More than once a month 7 .9% 100% 5.02

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
2.3%
3
0.9%
7
Never 85.7%
42
82.0%
196
83.7%
164
91.6%
164
89.1%
115
86.0%
681
Once or twice 10.2%
5
10.0%
24
9.2%
18
3.9%
7
3.9%
5
7.4%
59
Three to four times 2.0%
1
2.5%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.6%
13
Five to nine times 2.0%
1
3.8%
9
3.6%
7
2.2%
4
1.6%
2
2.9%
23
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
More than once a month 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
7
Never 85.5%
365
88.9%
96
84.6%
225
85.6%
686
Once or twice 8.2%
35
6.5%
7
7.5%
20
7.7%
62
Three to four times 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
1.6%
13
Five to nine times 2.3%
10
3.7%
4
3.4%
9
2.9%
23
About once a month 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
More than once a month 0.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.9%
7
Never 84.7%
458
87.3%
234
85.5%
692
Once or twice 8.9%
48
5.6%
15
7.8%
63
Three to four times 1.7%
9
1.9%
5
1.7%
14
Five to nine times 3.0%
16
2.6%
7
2.8%
23
About once a month 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
More than once a month 0.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.9%
7
Never 89.2%
396
73.3%
143
90.1%
109
89.6%
43
85.5%
691
Once or twice 5.2%
23
15.9%
31
5.0%
6
6.3%
3
7.8%
63
Three to four times 1.1%
5
3.6%
7
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Five to nine times 2.3%
10
4.1%
8
3.3%
4
2.1%
1
2.8%
23
About once a month 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
More than once a month 0.9%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.4%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Never 74.7%
74
82.6%
180
88.4%
84
92.8%
205
84.9%
90
84.3%
59
85.5%
692
Once or twice 16.2%
16
9.2%
20
5.3%
5
3.6%
8
10.4%
11
4.3%
3
7.8%
63
Three to four times 4.0%
4
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
2.9%
2
1.7%
14
Five to nine times 3.0%
3
3.7%
8
2.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.9%
2
8.6%
6
2.8%
23
About once a month 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
More than once a month 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share