Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA27SW1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, about how many times, if any, have you received other kinds of help or assistance from your primary religious leaders, or committees or boards at your congregation?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Three to four times
  4) Five to nine times
  5) About once a month
  6) More than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -5.74
Don't know 7 .9% 1% -3.76
Never 568 70.2% 71.2% -.45
Once or twice 75 9.3% 80.5% .21
Three to four times 48 5.9% 86.4% .87
Five to nine times 52 6.4% 92.8% 1.53
About once a month 22 2.7% 95.6% 2.19
More than once a month 36 4.4% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
2.3%
3
0.9%
7
Never 83.7%
41
69.5%
166
73.0%
143
66.5%
119
70.5%
91
70.7%
560
Once or twice 4.1%
2
10.0%
24
7.1%
14
11.2%
20
9.3%
12
9.1%
72
Three to four times 2.0%
1
5.0%
12
5.6%
11
6.7%
12
7.8%
10
5.8%
46
Five to nine times 6.1%
3
7.5%
18
7.1%
14
6.1%
11
4.7%
6
6.6%
52
About once a month 0.0%
0
2.9%
7
2.6%
5
3.4%
6
2.3%
3
2.7%
21
More than once a month 4.1%
2
4.2%
10
4.1%
8
5.6%
10
3.1%
4
4.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
7
Never 72.8%
311
70.4%
76
66.5%
177
70.4%
564
Once or twice 9.4%
40
6.5%
7
10.2%
27
9.2%
74
Three to four times 5.6%
24
4.6%
5
7.1%
19
6.0%
48
Five to nine times 5.6%
24
6.5%
7
7.5%
20
6.4%
51
About once a month 1.6%
7
5.6%
6
3.0%
8
2.6%
21
More than once a month 3.5%
15
6.5%
7
4.9%
13
4.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.9%
7
Never 69.9%
378
70.9%
190
70.2%
568
Once or twice 8.9%
48
10.1%
27
9.3%
75
Three to four times 6.3%
34
5.2%
14
5.9%
48
Five to nine times 7.4%
40
4.5%
12
6.4%
52
About once a month 2.4%
13
3.4%
9
2.7%
22
More than once a month 4.3%
23
4.9%
13
4.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.9%
7
Never 71.2%
316
64.1%
125
76.9%
93
70.8%
34
70.3%
568
Once or twice 8.1%
36
11.3%
22
7.4%
9
14.6%
7
9.2%
74
Three to four times 5.6%
25
6.7%
13
5.8%
7
6.3%
3
5.9%
48
Five to nine times 5.9%
26
9.2%
18
6.6%
8
0.0%
0
6.4%
52
About once a month 3.2%
14
2.6%
5
0.8%
1
4.2%
2
2.7%
22
More than once a month 5.0%
22
5.1%
10
2.5%
3
2.1%
1
4.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.4%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Never 67.7%
67
63.8%
139
69.5%
66
82.4%
182
65.1%
69
64.3%
45
70.2%
568
Once or twice 11.1%
11
11.9%
26
9.5%
9
5.4%
12
7.5%
8
12.9%
9
9.3%
75
Three to four times 8.1%
8
6.4%
14
9.5%
9
3.6%
8
7.5%
8
1.4%
1
5.9%
48
Five to nine times 8.1%
8
6.0%
13
5.3%
5
2.7%
6
8.5%
9
15.7%
11
6.4%
52
About once a month 1.0%
1
3.2%
7
3.2%
3
1.4%
3
3.8%
4
5.7%
4
2.7%
22
More than once a month 3.0%
3
8.3%
18
1.1%
1
3.2%
7
6.6%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share