Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA6W1

[Wave 1] Government should do more to help minorities increase their standard of living.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 13 1% 1% -5.74
Don't know 7 .5% 1.5% -4.05
Strongly disagree 180 13.7% 15.2% -1.24
Somewhat disagree 175 13.3% 28.6% -.68
Neither agree nor disagree 291 22.2% 50.7% -.12
Somewhat agree 307 23.4% 74.1% .45
Strongly agree 340 25.9% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 4.2%
4
1.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
13
Don't know 4.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Strongly disagree 17.7%
17
15.7%
62
12.1%
36
12.2%
37
11.5%
22
13.6%
174
Somewhat disagree 4.2%
4
11.1%
44
14.5%
43
18.8%
57
12.6%
24
13.4%
172
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
9
27.3%
108
20.9%
62
23.4%
71
19.4%
37
22.4%
287
Somewhat agree 16.7%
16
19.9%
79
22.9%
68
22.4%
68
36.1%
69
23.4%
300
Strongly agree 43.8%
42
24.2%
96
29.0%
86
22.7%
69
19.9%
38
25.8%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
7
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
11
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
Strongly disagree 11.3%
82
13.5%
26
19.2%
72
13.9%
180
Somewhat disagree 9.3%
68
13.0%
25
21.9%
82
13.5%
175
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
124
30.2%
58
27.5%
103
22.0%
285
Somewhat agree 25.7%
187
20.8%
40
19.5%
73
23.2%
300
Strongly agree 35.0%
255
20.8%
40
11.2%
42
26.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
11
0.4%
2
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Strongly disagree 11.8%
97
16.8%
83
13.7%
180
Somewhat disagree 12.7%
104
14.4%
71
13.3%
175
Neither agree nor disagree 22.2%
182
22.1%
109
22.2%
291
Somewhat agree 23.9%
196
22.5%
111
23.4%
307
Strongly agree 27.2%
223
23.7%
117
25.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
1.1%
3
1.4%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Strongly disagree 16.8%
122
9.0%
24
13.3%
28
5.8%
6
13.8%
180
Somewhat disagree 18.6%
135
6.8%
18
7.1%
15
5.8%
6
13.3%
174
Neither agree nor disagree 26.6%
193
12.4%
33
16.2%
34
26.0%
27
22.0%
287
Somewhat agree 24.4%
177
22.9%
61
18.1%
38
28.8%
30
23.4%
306
Strongly agree 12.0%
87
47.4%
126
43.3%
91
32.7%
34
25.9%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.6%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
Strongly disagree 9.0%
11
13.1%
38
14.4%
17
16.5%
53
12.0%
24
14.2%
37
13.7%
180
Somewhat disagree 9.0%
11
17.5%
51
11.0%
13
11.2%
36
12.5%
25
15.0%
39
13.3%
175
Neither agree nor disagree 13.1%
16
22.7%
66
27.1%
32
20.8%
67
24.5%
49
23.5%
61
22.2%
291
Somewhat agree 23.0%
28
18.6%
54
34.7%
41
21.4%
69
29.0%
58
21.9%
57
23.4%
307
Strongly agree 44.3%
54
25.8%
75
10.2%
12
29.2%
94
20.0%
40
25.0%
65
25.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share