Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CI2W1

[Wave 1] Is there some other religion that I haven't mentioned that describes you, or are there religious practices, such as worship or ancestors, that you engage in?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 11.8% 11.8% -2.72
No 112 88.2% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
13.5%
5
15.2%
5
9.4%
3
6.3%
1
12.4%
15
No 66.7%
2
86.5%
32
84.8%
28
90.6%
29
93.8%
15
87.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
37
100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
16

121


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
12
5.0%
1
11.8%
2
12.0%
15
No 86.4%
76
95.0%
19
88.2%
15
88.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
20
100.0%
17

125


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
9
12.0%
6
11.8%
15
No 88.3%
68
88.0%
44
88.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
50

127


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
8
11.1%
3
13.3%
2
20.0%
2
11.9%
15
No 89.2%
66
88.9%
24
86.7%
13
80.0%
8
88.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
27
100.0%
15
100.0%
10

126


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
7.8%
9
11.8%
15
No 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
92.2%
106
88.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
115

127

Bookmark and Share