Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CI4W1

[Wave 1] Are you Catholic?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 53 7.6% 7.6% -3.49
No 645 92.4% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
3
6.1%
14
11.9%
20
6.8%
10
7.4%
6
7.7%
53
No 94.9%
56
93.9%
216
88.1%
148
93.2%
138
92.6%
75
92.3%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
230
100.0%
168
100.0%
148
100.0%
81

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
30
12.9%
12
4.3%
10
7.6%
52
No 91.7%
330
87.1%
81
95.7%
224
92.4%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
93
100.0%
234

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
29
9.8%
24
7.6%
53
No 93.6%
424
90.2%
221
92.4%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
245

698


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
27
4.0%
8
26.2%
16
10.5%
2
7.6%
53
No 93.5%
387
96.0%
194
73.8%
45
89.5%
17
92.4%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
202
100.0%
61
100.0%
19

696


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
3.5%
4
81.0%
34
5.3%
6
16.3%
7
7.6%
53
No 99.1%
109
99.6%
275
96.5%
110
19.0%
8
94.7%
107
83.7%
36
92.4%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
276
100.0%
114
100.0%
42
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

698

Bookmark and Share