Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM3W1

[Wave 1] Did you ever attend a four-year college or university for at least one year?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .1% .1% -11.35
Yes 257 30.6% 30.7% -1.37
No 583 69.3% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 2.1%
2
24.3%
92
39.8%
117
68.9%
31
100.0%
4
30.1%
246
No 97.9%
93
75.7%
287
59.9%
176
31.1%
14
0.0%
0
69.8%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
379
100.0%
294
100.0%
45
100.0%
4

817


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 31.4%
148
24.6%
33
33.5%
74
30.9%
255
No 68.4%
322
75.4%
101
66.5%
147
69.0%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
134
100.0%
221

826


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 28.2%
154
34.9%
103
30.6%
257
No 71.6%
391
65.1%
192
69.3%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
295

841


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 29.1%
121
28.7%
60
32.1%
54
47.6%
20
30.5%
255
No 70.7%
294
71.3%
149
67.9%
114
52.4%
22
69.3%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
209
100.0%
168
100.0%
42

835


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 27.7%
28
28.4%
59
24.0%
12
32.2%
68
28.9%
35
36.7%
55
30.6%
257
No 72.3%
73
71.6%
149
76.0%
38
67.3%
142
71.1%
86
63.3%
95
69.3%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
208
100.0%
50
100.0%
211
100.0%
121
100.0%
150

841

Bookmark and Share