Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM5W1

[Wave 1] The next two questions are about your total household income from all sources during 2005 before taxes and other deductions. Please include all sources of income. Before taxes and other deductions, was your total household income during 2005 more or less than $40,000?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) $40,000 or more
  2) Less than $40,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 42 3.2% 3.2% -4.64
Don't know 29 2.2% 5.4% -2.91
$40,000 or more 710 54.1% 59.5% -.02
Less than $40,000 532 40.5% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
2
3.3%
13
2.4%
7
2.6%
8
5.8%
11
3.2%
41
Don't know 2.1%
2
4.3%
17
1.7%
5
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
2.2%
28
$40,000 or more 14.6%
14
40.9%
162
53.5%
159
70.7%
215
78.0%
149
54.4%
699
Less than $40,000 81.3%
78
51.5%
204
42.4%
126
25.7%
78
15.7%
30
40.2%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
21
4.2%
8
2.9%
11
3.1%
40
Don't know 2.1%
15
2.6%
5
1.9%
7
2.1%
27
$40,000 or more 48.8%
355
49.0%
94
67.5%
253
54.2%
702
Less than $40,000 46.3%
337
44.3%
85
27.7%
104
40.6%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
24
3.7%
18
3.2%
42
Don't know 2.7%
22
1.4%
7
2.2%
29
$40,000 or more 48.3%
396
63.7%
314
54.1%
710
Less than $40,000 46.1%
378
31.2%
154
40.5%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 3.6%
26
1.5%
4
2.9%
6
5.8%
6
3.2%
42
Don't know 1.9%
14
1.9%
5
2.9%
6
3.8%
4
2.2%
29
$40,000 or more 62.5%
453
34.2%
91
42.4%
89
70.2%
73
54.1%
706
Less than $40,000 32.0%
232
62.4%
166
51.9%
109
20.2%
21
40.5%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
3
3.4%
10
4.2%
5
4.0%
13
4.0%
8
1.2%
3
3.2%
42
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.1%
6
0.8%
1
2.8%
9
4.0%
8
1.5%
4
2.2%
29
$40,000 or more 27.0%
33
49.8%
145
65.3%
77
54.0%
174
61.5%
123
60.8%
158
54.1%
710
Less than $40,000 69.7%
85
44.7%
130
29.7%
35
39.1%
126
30.5%
61
36.5%
95
40.5%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share