Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA7W1

[Wave 1] One of the most effective ways to improve race relations in the U.S. is to stop talking about race.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 11 .8% .8% -5.59
Don't know 7 .5% 1.4% -3.89
Strongly disagree 307 23.4% 24.8% -1.05
Somewhat disagree 180 13.7% 38.5% -.49
Neither agree nor disagree 284 21.6% 60.1% .08
Somewhat agree 279 21.2% 81.3% .65
Strongly agree 245 18.7% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 5.2%
5
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Strongly disagree 16.7%
16
21.5%
85
19.2%
57
24.3%
74
34.6%
66
23.2%
298
Somewhat disagree 10.4%
10
13.4%
53
13.8%
41
14.5%
44
16.2%
31
13.9%
179
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
21
22.7%
90
26.6%
79
17.4%
53
19.4%
37
21.8%
280
Somewhat agree 13.5%
13
18.9%
75
19.5%
58
28.0%
85
21.5%
41
21.2%
272
Strongly agree 30.2%
29
22.0%
87
19.9%
59
15.1%
46
8.4%
16
18.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
8
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
10
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Strongly disagree 27.6%
201
14.6%
28
19.7%
74
23.4%
303
Somewhat disagree 13.5%
98
14.1%
27
14.4%
54
13.8%
179
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
150
26.6%
51
21.1%
79
21.6%
280
Somewhat agree 19.6%
143
20.3%
39
24.3%
91
21.1%
273
Strongly agree 16.9%
123
22.9%
44
20.3%
76
18.8%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
9
0.4%
2
0.8%
11
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
7
Strongly disagree 23.7%
194
22.9%
113
23.4%
307
Somewhat disagree 14.1%
116
13.0%
64
13.7%
180
Neither agree nor disagree 22.2%
182
20.7%
102
21.6%
284
Somewhat agree 20.2%
166
22.9%
113
21.2%
279
Strongly agree 17.9%
147
19.9%
98
18.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
4
1.9%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
Strongly disagree 19.6%
142
38.0%
101
21.0%
44
19.2%
20
23.5%
307
Somewhat disagree 13.8%
100
11.3%
30
14.8%
31
15.4%
16
13.6%
177
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
166
15.4%
41
24.8%
52
22.1%
23
21.6%
282
Somewhat agree 25.8%
187
10.9%
29
16.7%
35
25.0%
26
21.2%
277
Strongly agree 17.0%
123
21.8%
58
21.4%
45
17.3%
18
18.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
2
1.7%
5
1.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
Strongly disagree 36.1%
44
19.9%
58
22.0%
26
21.7%
70
20.0%
40
26.5%
69
23.4%
307
Somewhat disagree 13.1%
16
13.1%
38
14.4%
17
13.4%
43
13.5%
27
15.0%
39
13.7%
180
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
14
20.3%
59
20.3%
24
24.2%
78
29.0%
58
19.6%
51
21.6%
284
Somewhat agree 12.3%
15
22.0%
64
26.3%
31
22.0%
71
21.0%
42
21.5%
56
21.2%
279
Strongly agree 23.8%
29
22.0%
64
15.3%
18
18.0%
58
16.0%
32
16.9%
44
18.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share